Arts Preview 2012-'13 | MUSIC
V1 Staff |
Chippewa Valley Symphony Orchestra
www.ChippewaJazz.org • CVJO@ChippewaJazz.org
Second Sight • Oct. 20 • Gantner Hall
Celebrate • Dec. 15 • Chippewa Falls HIgh School
Nachito Herrera plays Gershwin • State Theatre
Youthful Expressions • March 9 • State Theatre
Ode to Joy • May 11 • Gantner Hall
Chippewa Valley Youth Symphony
(715) 955-4085 • Info@CVYouthSymphony.org • www.CVYouthSymphony.org
Dances and Disguises: Costume Ball benefit concert • Oct. 21 • Location TBA
Mayan Mahem: Music for the End of Times • Dec. 16 • Gantner Hall
Concerto Competition • Jan. 20 • Choir Room, Haas Fine Arts Center
Bach to the Future: Inspirational Fire and Legacy • March 12 • Gantner Hall
Send Us a Postcard: Hitchhiking with Mozart • May 19 • Gantner Hall
Eau Claire Chamber Orchestra
All concerts at First Lutheran Church, 1005 Oxford Ave., Eau Claire • (715) 831-3331 • Info@EauClaireChamberOrchestra.org • www.EauClaireChamberOrchestra.org
Mostly Baroque • Sep. 29 • First Lutheran Church
Mozart Lives! • Nov. 17 • First Lutheran Church
ECCO Tells the Tale (Free Family Concert) • Jan. 26 • First Lutheran Church
Celebrating with Britten! • Feb. 23 • First Lutheran Church
Two Symphonies and a Double Concerto • April 27 • First Lutheran Church
Chippewa Valley Jazz Orchestra
All concerts at the State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St., Eau Claire • (715) 222-0194 • CVJO@ChippewaJazz.org • www.ChippewaJazz.org
CVJO w/ Davina and the Vagabonds • Oct. 27
Holiday Concert • Dec. 13
Winter Concert • Jan. 16
Spring Concert • Apr. 27
Backstage Concert Series
Back stage doors of the State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St., Eau Claire • 715-832-ARTS (2787) • www.VolumeOne.org/backstage
The Daredevil Christopher Wright • Oct. 31
We are the Willows • Dec. 21
The Sue Orfield Band • Jan. 24
Kalispell • Feb. 15
Melonious Thunk (feat. Mike Malone) • Apr. 11
More shows TBA
The Master Singers
www.TheMasterSingers.net • Find the Master Singers on Facebook
The Field of Honor • Sep. 8 • Chippewa Valley Technical College
America, My Home: The Road Home • Oct. 14, First Lutheran Church, Eau Claire • Oct. 20, Richland Concert Association, Richland Center
Lessons & Carols: The Shepherds Sing • Dec. 14, First Congregational UCC • Dec. 15, St. Charles Borromeo Church • Dec. 8, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Minneapolis
Choral Images 2013: Lux Aeterna • Apr. 7, First Congregational UCC • Basilica of St. Mary, Minneapolis
Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 with the Chippewa Valley Symphony Orchestra • May 11 • Gantner Hall
UW-Stout Blue Devil Productions: Music
Performances located at the Memorial Student Center Terrace unless otherwise noted • (715) 232-2432 • www.BDP.UWStout.edu • BDP@UWStout.edu
The Heaven Switch + Bigtree Bonsai • Sep. 6
Dennis Floraine • Sep. 13 • Huff’s Lounge, Memorial Student Center
Aiming for Aurora + Summertime Dropouts • Sep. 20
Jetty Rae • Oct. 18
We are the Willows + Pioneer • Nov. 1
Conveyor + Hold the Throne • Nov. 8
David Ramirez + Shaun Daniel • Dec. 6
More than Lights • Dec. 13
The Cabin Featured Artists, UWEC
Located in the Davies Center, UWEC • (715) 836-2970 • UAC@UWEC.edu • UWEC.edu/UAC/Cabin/
Peter Wolf Crier • Sep. 14-15
Betty and the Boy • Oct. 5-6
We Are the Willows • Nov. 30-Dec. 1