A new park is born in downtown Eau Claire, and with it an idea

The first concert in a not-yet-finished Phoenix Park in May 2006. The Space Rangers played for a bundled up crowd as construction continued on the Farmers Market Pavilion in the background. Click the pic for a better view!

As Phoenix Park was nearing completion in the early spring of 2006, Volume One's editor/publisher Nick Meyer took a walk through the park to see the results of much hard work from volunteers, city employees, and community visionaries.

Stepping over still-melting snow banks he came to the top of the hill above the newly constructed labyrinth. Surrounded by giant rocks and small trees, with the river and rail bridge in clear sight, the vision for a concert event was immediately clear. Just two months later, the "Sounds Like Spring" concert series was launched on the first Thursday in May, 2006 - the first event held in the new park. Originally intended to last just one month, and to serve as an inspiration for others to use the new park in creative ways, the series quickly took hold.

The first show, on a cool spring day, saw barely more than 100 people in attendance. Then 200. Then 400. Then, after participants made their wishes clear for a summer-long series, crowds reached as many as 600 or 700 by the end of the first season.

Today, the series runs for thirteen Thursdays in June, July, and August, seeing regular weekly crowds in the neighborhood of 1,500 people. Focused on presenting only original local acts and elevating the Chippewa Valley's music scene to a whole new audience, the series has featured hundreds of performers playing for thousands of their neighbors and friends.

With the generosity of local sponsors, and a growing interest in the development of our community as a creative and special place, the stage is now set for decades of local music on the Chippewa River in downtown Eau Claire.


Bands, Artists & Performers

Performers are listed in alphabetical order by year. When information is available, rainouts are indicated with an asterisk.

2015 PERFORMERS

  • Al Julson & Larry Past
  • The Bent Corsicles
  • Brian Bethke
  • D. Janakey
  • Dan Zerr
  • Dingo Factory
  • Doks Robotiks
  • The Dust of Men
  • EasyChair
  • Eggplant Heroes
  • Equinox Jazz Group
  • The Gentle Guest*
  • Hemma
  • honeyTree
  • Ian Alexy & The Deserters
  • Irie Sol
  • The Jaggernauts
  • J.E. Sunde*
  • Jesse Gonzalez
  • The Jim Pullman Band
  • John & Rose
  • Klezmazel
  • Kyle Robl
  • Liscio
  • Lizzy Diane
  • Meridene*
  • Michael Perry & The Longbeds
  • The Millenium
  • Paul Tweed
  • Pit Wagon
  • Sarah Lou Richards
  • Sayth & North House*
  • Sean Jordan
  • The Rattlenecks
  • Them Coulee Boys*
  • Todd Barneson
  • Troppo Big Band
  • Undlin & Wolfe
  • Yata*

2014 PERFORMERS

  • Adelyn Rose
  • Billy Krause & Chuck Roll
  • A Bug Adventure
  • Dames
  • Dan Zerr
  • Duffy Duyfhuizen
  • EMOT
  • Greg Gilbertson
  • Hannah Connolly
  • Hannah Hebl
  • The Heart Pills
  • Heart of the Heart
  • honeyTree
  • Irie Sol*
  • J.E. Sunde
  • The Jim Pullman Band*
  • Justin Jay Arnold*
  • Kyle Robl
  • Liscio
  • The Long Shots
  • LP3
  • Malonious Thunk
  • Matt Wahl
  • Meridene
  • Michael Perry & the Long Beds
  • Michael Rambo Project
  • The Rattlenecks
  • Troppo Big Band
  • Turpentine Wine
  • Sarah Lou Richards
  • Sean Jordan
  • Softly, Dear
  • Weapons of Brass Destruction
  • We Are the Willows
  • Yata

*Rained out

2013 PERFORMERS

  • Adelyn Rose
  • Barnyard Banshees
  • Beacon James
  • Billy Krause
  • The Chippewa Valley Jazz Orchestra
  • Claytown
  • Dames
  • The Eau Claire Blues All-Stars
  • Eggplant Heroes
  • The Evergreen Grass Band
  • The Frenettes
  • The Heart Pills
  • honeyTree
  • Irie Sol
  • Jayson Collins Sextet
  • Jeff White
  • Jesse Gonzalez
  • The Jim Pullman Band
  • The Larry Past Trio*
  • Liscio
  • The Merry Weathers
  • Michael Perry & the Long Beds
  • The Michael Rambo Project
  • Nancy Dawn Olson
  • Phil Circle
  • Rachel Hanson
  • The Rattlenecks
  • Rosewater
  • Sarah Krueger
  • Sarah Lou Richards*
  • Savannah Smith
  • Scrimbo
  • Sean Jones
  • Sliced Bread Jug Band
  • Softly, Dear
  • The Sue Orfield Band*
  • Voodoo's Dream
  • Yata

*Rained out

2012 PERFORMERS

  • Absent Minded String Band
  • AcoustiHOO
  • Adelyn Rose
  • After Dar Barbershop Quartet
  • Al Julson & Larry Past*
  • Beacon James*
  • Billy Krause
  • Blue Grama Bluegrass
  • Chippewa Valley Jazz Orchestra
  • Chippewa Valley Pipes & Drums
  • Clearwater Connection
  • Dames
  • Davey J & the Jones Tones
  • Dead Dogs
  • Dexter Wolfe*
  • East Hill Bluegrass Band*
  • Eau Claire Chamber Orchestra
  • Eggplant Heroes
  • The Frenettes
  • The Heart Pills
  • Howard "Guitar" Luedtke & Blue Max
  • Jayson Collins Sextet
  • Jeff White
  • Joe Thielen
  • Justin Jay Arnold
  • Kalispell
  • Laarks
  • Mages
  • Nancy Dawn Olson
  • No Loving Place
  • Peter Phippen
  • Peter Wolf Crier*
  • QuinnElizabeth
  • Sarah Krueger
  • Savannah Smith
  • Scrimbo
  • Shillelagh Lads*
  • Sky Lion

2011 PERFORMERS

  • Adelyn Rose
  • Anna Johnson
  • Beacon James
  • Brian Bethke Band
  • Brian Butler
  • Chippewa Valley Jazz Orchestra*
  • Coconut & The Duke
  • Conrad Plymouth
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Dead Dogs
  • *Do It Yourself Daisy
  • Eggplant Heroes
  • Ever-Expanding Hippo Brigade
  • EverGreen Grass Band
  • Gentle Guest
  • Greg Gilbertson
  • Hannah Connolly
  • Heart Pills
  • Irie Sol
  • Jim Pullman Band
  • Justin Jay Arnold
  • Kenzie Joy
  • *Laarks
  • Leiah Webb
  • Mages
  • Magic Mama
  • Meridene
  • Michael Perry & The Long Beds
  • Michael Rambo Project
  • Perennials
  • Peter Phippen*
  • Phil Circle
  • Sarah Krueger
  • Savannah Smith
  • South Farwell
  • Stoop Singers
  • Sue Orfield Band
  • Wisconsin Built

*Rained out

2010 PERFORMERS

  • Adelyn Rose
  • Brian Bethke
  • Cadence
  • Coconut & The Duke*
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Dead Dogs
  • Downers Grove
  • Duncan Ninja
  • Easthill Bluegrass Band
  • EverGreen Grass Band
  • Excellent Adventure
  • Feathe
  • Gentle Guest
  • Greg Gilbertson
  • Heart Pills
  • Irie Sol
  • Jayson Collins Sextet
  • Jim Pullman Band*
  • Jon Seeley*
  • Klenz/Walk Sextet
  • Laarks
  • Last Semester
  • Leiah Webb
  • Mages*
  • Magic Mama
  • Meridene
  • Michael Perry & The Long Beds
  • Mike Rambo Project*
  • More Amore
  • New North String Band
  • No Loving Place
  • Old Fashioneds*
  • QuinnElizabeth
  • Shillelagh Lads
  • South Farwell
  • Sue Orfield Band
  • Thresher Shark
  • Vinny Weible
  • Wintertime Carousel

*Rained out

2009 PERFORMERS

  • Bruce Hering's Chippewa Valley Big Band
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Duncan Ninja
  • Easthill Bluegrass Band
  • Eau Claire Blues All-Stars
  • EverGreen Grass Band
  • Excellent Adventure
  • Irie Sol
  • Jayson Collins Sextet
  • Jim Pullman Band
  • Klenz/Walk Sextet
  • Laarks
  • Little Willie
  • Meridene
  • Michael Perry & The Long Beds 
  • Myrna Loy
  • New North String Band
  • QuinnElizabeth
  • Snifter
  • South Farwell
  • Sue Orfield Band
  • Tony Baisley Band
  • Wars of 1812

2008 PERFORMERS

  • All Live Funk
  • Bill and Dan's Excellent Adventure
  • Billy Krause
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Easthill Bluegrass Band
  • Eau Claire Blues All-Stars
  • Howard “Guitar” Luedtke & Blue Max
  • Irie Sol
  • Jim Pullman Band
  • Klenz/Walk Sextet
  • Laarks
  • Little Willie
  • Max Power
  • Meridene
  • Michael Perry & The Long Beds
  • Myrna Loy
  • QuinnElizabeth
  • Snifter
  • Sue Orfield Band
  • Ultimate Frisbee Orchestra
  • Wars of 1812
  • Yam Cannon

2007 PERFORMERS

  • Chippewa Valley Big Band
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Digitata
  • Easthill Bluegrass Band
  • Eau Claire Blues All-Stars
  • Green Mountain Rebels
  • Howard “Guitar” Luedtke & Blue Max
  • Irie Sol
  • Justin Vernon's Bon Iver
  • Michael Perry & the Long Beds
  • Point B
  • QuinnElizabeth
  • Shouting Matches
  • Sue Orfield Band
  • Tommy Bentz Band

2006 PERFORMERS

  • Chippewa Valley Big Band
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright
  • Easthill Bluegrass Band + Kids
  • Easychair
  • Eau Claire Blues All-Stars 
  • Fat Maw Rooney
  • Green Mountain Rebels
  • Hickabilly Blooze
  • Irie Sol
  • Jaggernauts
  • Jim Pullman Band
  • John Raymond Project
  • Justin Vernon
  • Laarks
  • Mike Schlenker
  • Point B
  • QuinnElizabeth 
  • Space Rangers
  • Tommy Bentz Band