V1 Community Involvement

Boards, Committees, Clubs, & Volunteerism

(Current and past staff involvement)

  • Visit Eau Claire, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • Eau Claire Chamber of Commerce, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • North Barstow Business Improvement District, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • Eau Claire Community Foundation, Communications Committee - Chase Kunkel
  • Literacy Volunteers, Board of Directors - Tom Giffey
  • Eau Claire Comprehensive Plan Citizens Advisory Commission - Tom Giffey
  • Wisconsin Arts Board, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • Downtown Eau Claire, Inc., Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • Eastside Hill Neighborhood Association - Mike Paulus, Shawn Brunner
  • Eau Claire Community Table, Board of Directors - Josh Smeltzer, Neil Hodorowski
  • Chippewa Valley Museum "Cultural Plan" Marketing Committee - Mike Paulus
  • Sign Language Group - Andrea Paulseth
  • Eau Claire Sculpture Tour, Marketing Committee - Shawn Brunner
  • Chippewa Valley Museum, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
  • Community Television, Board of Directors - Mike Paulus
  • Running Water Poetry Slam, co-founder - Mike Paulus
  • Eau Claire Curling Club, Board of Directors - Kinzy Janssen
  • Tour d'Eau Claire, organizers - Shawn Brunner, OJ Hornung
  • Chippewa Valley Book Festival, Board of Directors - Karline Koehler, Mike Paulus
  • Western Wisconsin Press Club, committees - Trevor Kupfer, Karline Koehler
  • Chippewa Valley Free Clinic, Board of Directors - Micheal Huggins
  • Arts Link, original organizing committee - Nick Meyer
  • Eau Claire Clear Vision - Nick Meyer
  • Eau Claire Clear Vision - Micheal Huggins
  • Taste of Eau Claire, original organizing committee - Nick Meyer
  • Big Sh-Bang Music Festival, original organizing committee - Nick Meyer
  • DECI Marketing Committee - Micheal Huggins
  • School Referendum Political Action Committee - Micheal Huggins
  • UWEC/Community Diversity Committee - Micheal Huggins
  • Gen-Con Generational Communication Conference, Co-Creator - Micheal Huggins
  • International Film Society, UWEC - Trevor Kupfer
  • ENGAGE - Public Arts & Culture Charter School, Board of Directors - Nick Meyer
Volunteer
  • Eau Claire County Humane Association - Mike Paulus
  • Chippewa County Humane Association - Kate Kurshinsky
  • Habitat for Humanity - Trevor Kupfer
  • Community Television - Nick Meyer
  • WHYS 96.3fm, radio producer/host - Nick Meyer
  • WOLF 108fm, radio producer/host - Nick Meyer
  • Greasy Fixin's Bike Co-Op - OJ Hornung

 

Rock and Roll Projects

(Current and past staff and contributor band projects while working at Volume One)

  • Amateur Love - Brian Moen, Brad Cook
  • Arms Aloft - Matt Keil
  • Comeback Kid - Matt Keil
  • Daredevil Christopher Wright - Jason Sunde, Jesse Edgington
  • DeYarmond Edison - Brian Moen
  • Do It Yourself Daisy - Trevor Kupfer
  • Echo Bravo - Nick Meyer, Brian Moen
  • Elliston - Kyle Frenette
  • Fan Off Bird Safe - Michael Bushman
  • Grand Ave Band - Kinzy Janssen
  • Hardscrabble - Trevor Kupfer
  • Irie Sol - Aryn Widule
  • Laarks - Ian Jacoby, Brian Moen
  • Land of Talk - Brian Moen
  • Letters from Earth - Tyler Griggs
  • Mammy Nuns - Leah Rule
  • Meridene - Andy Plank
  • Mike Perry and the Long Beds - Mike Perry
  • Overred - Kyle Frenette
  • Peter Wolf Crier - Brian Moen
  • Regret - Matt Keil, Brian Moen
  • Shouting Matches - Brian Moen
  • We Wish Your Baby Was Dead - Chad Rykal
  • Wisconsin Built - Thom Fountain, Eric Christenson
  • Dead Dogs - Josh Smeltzer
  • And many more, email mail@volumeone.org to add your project!

 

Published Books

(Current and past contributors who've published books)

  • Ken Szymanski
  • Jason Splichal
  • Andy Patrie
  • Chad Lewis
  • Frank Smoot
  • Rob Reid
  • Katie McKy
  • Patti See
  • Mike Perry
  • And many more, email mail@volumeone.org to add your project!