Booked Up

annual book fest mixes local and national writers

Emily Kuhn

 
Poet Valzhyna Mort and author Kao Kalia Yang are part of the Chippewa Valley Book Festival.

For the 10th year in a row, the Chippewa Valley Book Festival will bring authors from around the world to share their experiences with Chippewa Valley residents.

From Thursday, October 22 through Sunday, October 25, a total of 18 writers will host discussions, perform at readings and even interact with young writers at a variety of locations.

This year’s theme is “the language and stories of home,” which, according to Eau Claire Regional Arts Council Literary Arts Committee treasurer Doug Pearson, means that “most of the writers reflect upon or in some way invoke a home life in their work, whether it’s poetry, nonfiction, a novel or short story … something about their roots will come through.” Since those roots come from a variety of locations, attendees will enjoy stories from a diverse population of writers. For instance, Eau Claire native Joe Knight will join four other local authors for a reading at Houligan’s Steak and Seafood Pub Friday night; later that evening, Belarus native Valzhyna Mort will join Fall Creek “farm kid” Todd Boss and academic Marilyn Taylor to discuss their award-winning work at the Unitarian Congregation Church.

“These people couldn’t, in a way, be any more different,” said Pearson. “Yet they all underscore their background and home life and how language helps them express their experiences. I think it’s going to be tremendously exciting.” The event will conclude with a reading by the third- through eighth-grade winners of the Young Writers Competition.

    For more info visit www.cvbookfest.org.


CHIPPEWA VALLEY BOOK FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Presentation by Kao Kalia Yang Oct. 22 • 7:30pm • Schofield Auditorium, Schofield Hall, UWEC

Just Local: Readings by Homegrown Writers
Oct. 23 • 4:30-5:30pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 421 S. Farwell St.

Dinner with the Authors Part I Oct. 23 • 5:45-7:15pm • Houligans Steak & Seafood Pub, 415 S. Barstow St.

The Poetry of Boss, Mort, and Taylor Oct. 23 • 7:30-8:45pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 421 S. Farwell St.

From the Farms & Fields of the Midwest to the Shores of Lake Superior Oct. 24 • 9-10:15am • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (upstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Searching for Self & Legacy Oct. 24 • 9-10:15am • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (downstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Stories by Dad Oct. 24 • 10:30-11:45am • Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St.

Finding the Language for Memories
Oct. 24 • 10:30-11:45am • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (upstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Altered Book Workshop Oct. 24 • 10:30-11:45am • Altoona Public Library, 1303 Lynn Ave.

Workshop for Practicing and Aspiring Poets Oct. 24 • 12:45-2pm • Schlegelmilch House Museum, 517 S. Farwell St.

Petpectives Oct. 24 • 12:45-2pm • Grand Little Theater, 102 West Grand Ave.

At Home with Lorna Landvik Oct. 24 • 12:45-2pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (upstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Saving the Language & Memories of Home Oct. 24 • 2:15-3:30pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (upstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Away from Home Oct. 24 • 3:45-5pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation (upstairs), 421 S. Farwell St.

Eat with Your Favorite Authors Part II Oct. 24 • 5:30-7pm, The Dulany, Davies Center, UWEC

What’s Next? Readings Oct. 24 • 7-8pm, The Dulany, Davies Center, UWEC

Winners of the Creative Writing Competition Oct. 25 • 1:30-3pm • Grand Little Theater, 102 West Grand Ave.

This was made by